All paintings by Arthur Williams (11/12 years old)

Eva Lee

Partner

T:+852 2388 6393

F:+852 2363 8296

Practice Areas

Admissions

Hong Kong 2005
China-Appointed Attesting Officer 2018

Eva joined our firm as a Partner in September 2020.

She has vast experiences in advising issuers and sponsors on initial public offerings and secondary
offerings on the main board and GEM of The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited.

Eva is highly conversant with The Codes on Takeovers and Mergers and Share Buy-backs; the Listing
Rules; and the GEM Listing Rules. She has acted for public listed companies and investors in corporate
restructuring and takeovers of Hong Kong listed companies in a number of notable deals.

She also advises on a wide range of cross-border and multi-jurisdictional corporate and commercial
matters, with a particular focus on private equity transactions; mergers and acquisitions; and joint
venture formations.

She has been appointed as the Group Company Secretary of several listed companies in Hong Kong and
has advised public listed companies on a broad range of corporate finance transactions and compliance
matters.

As a China-Appointed Attesting Officer appointed by the Ministry of Justice of the People’s Republic of
China, her practice has an emphasis on transactions relating to the PRC.
Eva obtained her Masters of Laws (Distinction) at London School of Economics and Political Science in
the UK in 2018 and Executive Master of Business Administration (EMBA) at City University of Hong Kong
in 2017.

Eva is fluent in English, Cantonese and Mandarin.

AWARD

  • M&A Awards – Cross-border M&A Transactions by Finance Monthly in 2020

PUBLIC SERVICES AND OTHER APPOINTMENTS

Eva has been serving on a number of boards and tribunals of the Government of Hong Kong SAR.

  • Torture Claims Appeal Board - Adjudicator
  • Solicitors Disciplinary Tribunal Panel - Member
  • Mental Health Review Tribunal – Member (April 2013 to April 2019)
  • Registration of Persons Tribunal – Adjudicator (July 2010 to July 2016)
  • The Independent Police Complaints Council – Observer (April 2015 to April 2017)
  • Appeal Panel (Housing) – Member (April 2013 to April 2017)